Who is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala? The Big Bull

If you are curious to know about Rakesh Jhunjhunwala and why he is known as the Warren Buffet or the Big Bull of India, this article will be interesting for you. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, an investor with a Midas touch, is frequently referred to as India’s own Warren Buffett. He is both a trader and a chartered accountant. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala is the 48th wealthiest person in India, according to Forbes’ Rich List. He serves on the boards of directors of firms such as Viceroy Hotels, Concord Biotech, Provogue India, and Geojit Financial Services. Let’s take a closer look at Rakesh Jhunjunwala portfolio.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Family

Mr. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala was born on July 5, 1960, in Mumbai, to a middle-class family. His father was an income tax officer. Since childhood, he has been interested in stock trading. He asked his father questions out of curiosity whenever his father and business partners had a conversation about investing and stock marketing, such as “why do shares go up and down?” His father always went through all of his questions in detail.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala attended Sydenham College of Commerce and Economics in Mumbai. He decided to pursue a career in stock marketing after graduating from Chartered Accounting in 1985. His father then told him some essential advice that has aided him throughout his profession. His family is originally from Mumbai, where his father was a government income tax officer. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala House is now situated on Malabar Hill in Mumbai.

Who is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Wife?

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Wife is Rekha Jhunjhunwala who herself is a stock market investor.  

Who is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s Kids?

He has 2 sons (Aryaman and Aryaveer) and a Daughter (Nishtha).

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Education

  • Sydenham College of Commerce and Economics – Mumbai.
  • Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

How Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Start his Journey to Dalal Street

After listening to his father talks about the market with his pals, Jhunjhunwala became interested in it. When asked if he learned this from his father, Jhunjhunwala responded that his father advised him to read newspapers regularly because the news caused the stock market to fluctuate. His father, however, permitted him to experiment in the stock market but refused to provide financial assistance or prohibit him from seeking money from friends.

He took out loans from his brother’s clients and promised to return more than bank fixed deposits in interest. In 1986, when he bought 5,000 shares of Tata Tea for Rs 43 and the stock rose to Rs 143 within three months, he made his first significant profit. He earned more than three times his investment. In three years, he amassed an additional 20-25 million rupees.

Over the years, he has successfully invested in Titan, CRISIL, Sesa Goa, Praj Industries, Aurobindo Pharma, and NCC. His stock prices dropped by 30% following the 2008 global recession but rebounded.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s investments

Jhunjhunwala is a self-employed stock trader who runs RARE Enterprise. He has invested in Titan, CRISIL, Aurobindo Pharma, Praj Industries, NCC, Aptech Limited, Ion Exchange, MCX, Fortis Healthcare, Lupin, VIP Industries, and Geojit Financial Services, among other things.

Jhunjhunwala is also an active investor, leading the boards of Aptech Ltd and Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. He is on the board of directors of Prime Focus Limited, Geojit Financial Services, Bilcare Limited, Praj Industries Limited, Provogue India Limited, Concord Biotech Limited, Innovasynth Technologies (I) Limited, Mid Day Multimedia Limited, Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited, Viceroy Hotels Limited, and Tops Security Ltd.

He has a well-known bull market track record and is widely recognized for his stock market forecasts and bullish sentiments. He is popularly known as the “Big Bull of India” and the “King of Bull Market.”

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala began his career by investing $100,000 into United Breweries in the late 1980s. In 1986, he made a profit of $5,000. Between 1986 and 1989, he earned around $20-25 million. Titan Company is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s most valuable investment at ₹7,294.8 billion as of 2021.

He also invests in privately-held businesses such as Star Health Insurance, Metro Brands, and Concord Biotech. He serves on the Board of Advisors for India’s International Movement to Unite Nations (IIMUN). Akasa Air is the name of Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Airlines.

Jhunjhunwala acquired 6 of the 12 Ridgeway apartments at Malabar Hill from Standard Chartered Bank in 2013 for Rs 176 crore. He later purchased the remaining 6 units in the building from HSBC bank for Rs 195 crore. After demolishing the existing structure, he began constructing his new 70000 square feet 13-story mansion in 2021.

Popularity

There are also several popular parodies of the Investor’s lifestyle, including The Secret Journal of Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, which mocks the life of Steve Jobs. Two individuals were revealed to be the authors of The Economic Times on 7 June 2012. For one year, Forbes columnist Mark Fidelman and Author and Writer Aditya Magal acted as co-authors for the remaining period. Kavin Dave played a role based on Rakesh Jhunjhunwala in Scam 1992 web series.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala net worth

Jhunjhunwala is the 48th richest person in India, with a net worth of $3 billion. Rakesh Jhunjhunwala and Associates currently own 33 public stocks with a total value of over Rs. 25,781.2 billion.

What is Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Daily income?

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala earns approximately ₹1125 crore from stock market in one day.

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Companies

RARE Enterprises (Privately-owned)

Companies he has invested in:

  • Titan
  • CRISIL
  • Aurobindo Pharma
  • Praj Industries
  • NCC
  • Aptech Limited
  • Ion Exchange
  • MCX
  • Fortis Healthcare
  • Lupin
  • VIP Industries
  • Geojit Financial Services
  • Rallis India
  • Jubilant Life Sciences

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Stock List

Company%HoldingNo of Shares (in Lakhs)Rs Crore
The Mandhana Retail Ventures12.7428.134
Nazara Technologies10.8232.94222
Rallis India9.41183.06346
Escorts8.16100.001,531
Geojit Financial Services7.57180.3899
Bilcare7.3717.3511
Autoline Industries4.8610.206
Ion Exchange (India)3.945.78102
Multi Commodity Exchange of India3.9220.00254
CRISIL3.7727.17879
VIP Industries3.6952.15330
Autoline Industries3.487.314
Sterling Holiday Financial Services3.4831.301
Agro Tech Foods3.408.2969
Anant Raj3.2295.0050
Dewan Housing Finance Corporation3.19100.0017
Firstsource Solutions2.90200.00207
Karur Vysya Bank2.53201.8492
DB Realty2.0650.0030
Prozone Intu Properties2.0631.507
Agro Tech Foods2.055.0041
NCC1.93116.0064
Lupin1.7980.99512
CRISIL1.7312.48404
Agro Tech Foods1.644.0033
Jubilant Pharmova1.5725.0087
Prakash Industries1.5325.0013
Ion Exchange (India)1.522.2339
SpiceJet1.2575.0028
Man Infraconstruction1.2130.0023

Controversies and Scams

As of January 28, 2020, there was an investigation against Rakesh Jhunjhunwala for insider trading. The SEBI has resolved the problem with a total payment of ₹35 crores from Jhunjhunwala and his associates as of July 2021. Jhunjhunwala coughed up $18 million, while his wife paid $3.2 million in compensation.

Tips for Investors from Rakesh Jhunjhunwala

1. Have Patience

He’s also a communicator who can push through and persuade others to adopt his ideas. He has done this at Titan, where he has pushed for change and won people over. In 2005, he sold 27 crores of CRISIL shares and purchased a flat in Mumbai’s Malabar Hill. So patience is always a good investor’s mantra for him.

2. Learn from mistakes

He sold his flat for a handsome profit. He claims that the apartment would have cost Rs 80-90 billion, but “if I had not sold the crisil stock of 27 crores, its value today would be around 700-800 billion. He never apologizes for mistakes and believes that the market is always correct; it’s just you who gets the credit. So, when you make errors, accept them immediately, learn from them, and keep going. You will never improve if you refuse to admit your mistakes.

3. Experience and skills

Rakesh believes that experience is one of the driving forces behind the investment, and we learn from our errors. One of Rakesh Jhunjhunwala’s most successful investments was a result of this. 

4. Be active

He claims that a smart investor must be an energetic individual. He is well-known for his long-term investing and trading activities. Trading helps him build his capital pool at the start of his career. He believes that trading keeps him on his toes.

5. Passionate 

He believes that you should be enthusiastic about your objective. He didn’t choose to work in stock marketing because he wanted to become a well-known expert, but rather because of his passionate behaviour in the field. 

6. Vision

Following this, he adds that to be successful in any area, you must have a vision. His journey from Rs. 5000 to Rs. 5119 Crores demonstrates his outstanding foresight.

7. Right decision at the right time

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala has always been a player for the right moment and time. You need to pick the ideal stock at the proper time, and Rakesh has this skill that helps him invest.

For more updates on Rakesh Jhunjhunwala, visit wbdstbt.in.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.